Politics

The links below provide access the websites for or against spcific candidates for public office in Baldwin County. These links are provided as a service to our readers and do not imply any endorsement of them by the staff of the Baldwin Report.

Let us know if there are other sites that should be added here

Bay Minette City Council

  1. Mack Byrd  – District 1 (I)
  2. Danleigh Corbett  – District 1
  3. Beth Lamey – District 2
  4. Mike Phillips – District 2 (I)
  5. John W. Biggs – District 3
  6. Kenny Denson  – District 3

Bay Minette Mayor

  1. Tony Edwards 
  2. Jamie Tillery

Daphne City Council

  1. Bailey Yelding Jr. – District 1
  2. Cathy Barnette – District 2 (I)
  3. Kathy Ebbitt  – District 2
  4. Pina Witherington – District 3
  5. John Lake – District 3 (I)
  6. Greg Burnam – District 4 (I)
  7. Gary Reyes – District 4
  8. David Preston – District 5
  9. Willie Robison – District 5
  10. Ron Scott – District 5 (I)
  11. Derek Boulware – District 6
  12. Eric Nager – District 6 (I)
  13. August “Gus” Palumbo – District 7

Daphne Mayor

  1. Ernie Berger
  2. Harry Brown
  3. Fred Small (I)

Elberta Mayor

  1. Clark Cathey (I)
  2. Marvin Williams

Elberta City Council

  1. Jim Hamby – Place 2 (I)
  2. Al Hollingsworth – Place 2
  3. Roselee Mueller  – Place 2
  4. Alma Doege – Place 3 (I)
  5. Randy Kurtts – Place 3
  6. Don Koontz Sr. – Place 5
  7. Mike Stockwell Place 5

Fairhope City Council

  1. John H. Meyer – Place 1
  2. Debbie Quinn – Place  1(I)
  3. Danny Corte – Place 2
  4. Dan Stankoski – Place 2 (I)
  5. Douglas Taylor – Place 2
  6. Newton Delchamps – Place 3
  7. Lonnie Mixon – Place 3
  8. Phil Brady – Place 4
  9. Mike Ford – Place 4 (I)
  10. Alan T. Hall – Place 5
  11. Rick Kingrea – Place 5

Fairhope Mayor

  1. Jack Burrell
  2. Rick Gambino
  3. Bob Gentle
  4. Tom Kant (I)
  5. Dean Mosher
  6. Vince Valentim
  7. Chris Warner

Foley City Council

  1. Walter J. Heard – District 2 (I)
  2. Vera Quaites  – District 2
  3. Ralph G. Hellmich – District 3
  4. Cecil R. Blackwell Jr. – District 4
  5. Robert Jenkins – District 4
  6. Robert L. Stallworth Jr – District 4
  7. Charles J. “Charlie” Ebert III – District 5
  8. Hank Duplesis – District 5

Foley Mayor

  1. John Koniar (I)
  2. James Wood

Gulf Shores Mayor

  1. G.W. “Billy” Duke III  (I)
  2. Pat Dunn
  3. Robert Craft

Gulf Shores City Council

  1. Jim Catrett – Place 2
  2. Carolyn M. Doughty – Place 2  (I)
  3. Mike Miceli  – Place 2
  4. A.J. Benintende – Place 4
  5. Tony Diliberto – Place 4
  6. Jason Dyken – Place 4
  7. Don Meghreblian – Place 4
  8. Steve Jones – Place 5
  9. Geoff Gaberino – Place 5 (I)
  10. Ed Minkina – Place 5

Loxley Mayor

  1. Billy Middleton – Winner – No opposition

Loxley Town Council

  1. Wallace Sabin, Place 1 – Winner – No opposition
  2. Jeffrey T. Knight, Place 2 – Winner – No opposition
  3.  Katherine Breeden, Place 3 – Winner – No opposition
  4. Richard Teel, Place 4 – Winner – No opposition
  5. Derek Middleton, Place 5 – Winner – No opposition

Magnolia Springs City Council

  1. Brett Gaar – Place 4

Magnolia Springs Mayor

  1. Charles Houser

Orange Beach City Council

  1. Brett Holk – Place 2
  2. Dan Maldet – Place 2
  3. Al Bradley – Place 3
  4. Pattisue Carranza  – Place 3
  5. Mike Hamilton – Place 4
  6. Jeffrey H. Silvers – Place 4 (I)
  7. Anne Umphrey – Place 4

Orange Beach Mayor

  1. Larry Alexander
  2. Iris Ethridge
  3. Tony Kennon

Robertsdale Mayor

  1. Charles Murphy – Winner – No opposition

Robertsdale City Council

  1. Joseph M. Kitchens, Place One – Winner – No opposition
  2. Sue Cooper, Place Two – Winner – No opposition
  3. Aubrey Grant, Place Three – Winner – No opposition
  4. Brent Kendrick, Place Four. – Winner – No opposition

Silverhill City Council

  1. Jared N. Lyles -Place 3 – Winner – No opposition
  2. Shirley Stephens -Place 5 – Winner – No opposition
  3. Michael Allegri – Place 1 (I)
  4. Bert W. Jones – Place 1
  5. Steve Brooks – Place 2 (I)
  6. Tonie Norden- Place 2
  7. John S. Ullrich Sr. – Place 4  (I)
  8. Rodney Criswell – Place 4

Silverhill Mayor

  1. Timothy Wilson (I)
  2. Alan R. Norden

Spanish Fort City Council

  1. Dennis Dismuke, District 1
  2. Wanda Finch, District 1  (I)
  3. Mike McMillan, District 2 – Winner – No opposition
  4. Joe Thomas, District 3 – Winner – No opposition
  5. Tom Sawyer Jr., District 4  – Winner – No opposition
  6. Mary Brabner, District 5 – Winner – No opposition

Spanish Fort Mayor

  1. Joe Bonner  (I)
  2. Terry Reeves

Summerdale City Council

  1. Myles Bishop – 1 (I)
  2. Malcolm Woodard – 1
  3. Norma Wilson Giles – 2  (I)
  4. Benjamin Griffiths – 2
  5. Cheryl Wallace Stewart – 2
  6. Shannon Cheves – 3
  7. Ralph Clopton – 3 (I)
  8. Bobby Dawson – 4
  9. Travis Townsend – 4 (I)
  10. Gerald Hughes – 5 (I)
  11. Wayne Macdonald – 5

Summerdale Mayor

  1. David Wilson  (I)
  2. Mary Carolyn McDaniel

School Board

  1. Margaret Long
  2. Angie Swiger – Winner

Past Issues

  1. Pay as you go (Failed – 2008)